Car Hire

Spot Kenya Safaris offers car hire services in Nairobi and Mombasa.


Nissan Sunny

Toyota NZE Toyota Premio

Ksh. 25/= per extra km
100km free per day

Ksh 3,500/=Per day

Suzuki Maruti

Toyota RAV 4
Toyota Harrier

Ksh. 35/= per extra km
100km free per day

Ksh 6,500/=Per day


Toyota Voxy

Toyota Noah

Ksh. 40/= per extra km
100km free per day

Ksh 7,000/=Per day

Safari mini van

3 door 7-9 seats

Ksh 10,000/=Per day Within Mombasa
Includes fuel & driver allowances

Ksh. 15,000/= per day on road safaris


Toyota Land Cruser

Ksh 15,000/=Per day

Ksh. 65/= per extra km

100km free per day

Mitsubishi Pajero

Ksh.55/= per extra km
100km free per day

Ksh 13,000/= Per day


Mitsubishi Rosa

18-22 seats

Inclusive of driver Allowance

Ksh 20,000/- per day

Coach

30-40 seats

Inclusive of driver's allowances

Ksh 35,000 per day


Safari Landcruser

5-8 seats

Driver's allowances Kshs 2000 per day
-Fuel and park fee not included

Ksh 15,000 per day

Safari Van

7-9 Seats

Ksh 13,000/= Per day
100km free per day

Inclusive of driver's allowances and fuel

Ksh 15,000 per day

TRANSFER RATES

VALID FROM JANUARY 2017 TO DECEMBER 2017

PRICE SHOWN ARE FOR ONE WAYTRANSFER BETWEEN MOI AIR PORT, RAILWAY STATION, DOCKS AND HOTELS.

DESTINATION FROM AIRPORT MOMBASA/TOWN SALOON 3PAX MINIBUS 9PAX ROSA 18PAX COACH 40PAX EXECUTIVE PAJERO
TOWN2,5003,0005,00011,0005,500
NYALI3,0004,0007,00012,5008,000
WHITESANDS3,5004,0007,50014,0009,000
SERENA4,5005,0009,00015,00010,000
SUN N SAND5,0005,50011,00017,00012,000
KILIFI8,00010,00017,00028,00018,000
MALINDI10,00013,00022,00038,00024,000
SOUTH5,5007,00012,50024,00014,000
CHALE7,0009,00015,00032,00017,000
MSAMBWENI8,50010,00017,00032,00018,500
SHIMONI9,50012,00022,00042,00024,000
LUNGA12,00015,00025,00048,00027,000
NO SHOW CHARGES50%50%50%50%50%

PRICES

  1. Are for one way transfer from one destination to the other destination.
  2. Includes ferry tolls, airport tolls and driver allowance
  3. Do not include tips and airport taxes
  4. Are subject to change if there is drastic increase in fuel prices e.t.c.

 

Car hire conditions

DRIVER’S LICENCE

A valid driver’s license, free from endorsement, from the country of residence or any international driver’s license is required.

DRIVER’S AGE

All must be above 25 years and below 70 years of age, have held a full driving license for a minimum of 2 years up to and including the time of hire. The driver must also be in possession of proper means of identification other than his driving license.

TIME AND DISTANCE

Calculate from our office back to our office

PAYMENT AND DEPOSITS

Full payment for the estimated cost of the hire, plus a deposit of KSH 10,000/- is required from the hirer. In event that the hirer elects not take out the collision damage waiver deposit of Ksh. 20,000/- is required.

INSURANCE

All cars are insured to comply with the law relating to compulsory insurance of motors vehicle. The first Ksh. 20,000/- on each and every claim is the responsibility of the hirer. Collision damage waiver protection reducing the above to Ksh 5,000/- subject to personal accident insurance is also available on request.

 

REFUSAL OF CAR HIRE

The company reserves the right to refuse and/or terminate a hire at any time without assigning any reason. All cars are a subject to the company’s standard form of agreement.

PETROL

The cost of petrol is not included in the drive rates. All cars are delivered full of petrol and should be returned full.

CREDIT CARDS

American Express, Visa and Master Credit cards are accepted by the company.

Contact us

  • Safari inn, Serena Road
    opp. continental hotel Mombasa
    P.O Box Mombasa Kenya
    Tel: +254 733 728524
    +254 710711302
    E-mail: info@spotkenyasafaris.com
    spotkenyaholidays@gmail.com